Norfolk Southern Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Tuesday, October 7, 1997
Add to My HeroesLarry E. Jordan
Special Agent Larry Jordan was killed instantly when his patrol car was struck by a Metra commuter train in Chicago, Illinois, while investigating a report of a suspicious person in a rail yard.
He was driving across a private crossing near 2500 West Columbus Avenue when his patrol car was struck by the train.
Agent Jordan had served with the Norfolk Southern Railroad Police Department for 25 years. He was survived by his wife and one child.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Illinois