Pueblo Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Sunday, March 21, 1909
Add to My HeroesFrederick H. Barner
Officer Barner was shot by a suspect as he used a police call box to summon a patrol wagon. He had just arrested two suspects for the burglary of several businesses. When he informed the men he was going to arrest them one of them stepped back, drew a handgun, and shot him. The two suspects were able to elude capture.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Eluded arrest