Calcasieu Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Wednesday, October 1, 1997
Add to My HeroesBilly Wayne McIntosh
Deputy Billy McIntosh was shot and killed, and another officer was shot and wounded at 9:46 am.
Both deputies had responded to a domestic disturbance call at a residence. Deputy McIntosh was off duty when he responded to the scene. He was shot as he approached the door of the home.
The suspect was shot several times and taken into custody.
Deputy McIntosh had served with the Calcasieu Parish Sheriff's Office for seven years. He is survived by his wife, three sons, and two stepchildren.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; AK-47
- Offender Shot and wounded by other officers