Corporal Anderson Gordon, III

Corporal Anderson Gordon, III

Montgomery Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Wednesday, September 24, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Anderson Gordon, III

Corporal Anderson Gordon was shot and killed after being ambushed.

A bail bondsman was chasing a bail jumper when the man's car crashed at the intersection of Rosa Parks Avenue and National Avenue. Corporal Gordon was driving by the scene, not knowing what was happening, when the subject opened fire on his patrol car without warning. Corporal Gordon was fatally wounded before executing his vehicle.

The man then hid nearby and shot at other responding officers before being wounded and taken into custody. The man was convicted of Corporal Gordon's murder and sentenced to death. He was executed by lethal injection on October 19th, 2017.

Corporal Gordon had served with the Montgomery Police Department for eight years. He is survived by his two daughters and fiancée.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 334

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 2017

ambush

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand