Investigator Thomas Jay Smith

Investigator Thomas Jay Smith

Tarrant County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, September 17, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Jay Smith

Investigator Thomas Smith and Lieutenant George Hendrix were killed when their Bell OH-58A helicopter crashed at Kenneth Copeland Airport at 9:30 a.m.

Lieutenant Hendrix was piloting the aircraft, one of two donated to the Tarrant County Sheriff's Office by the United States military. Witnesses stated that the helicopter had just taken off when it plummeted straight down. Bystanders pulled both deputies from the wreckage and administered CPR but were unable to save them due to intensive spinal, head, and internal injuries.

Investigator Smith was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Tarrant County Sheriff's Office for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

helicopter crash, investigation