Santa Paula Police Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, February 7, 1953
Add to My HeroesJames E. Barmore
Officer James Barmore was killed in a motorcycle accident while responding to a vehicle accident near the Mupu School. He was responding on Ojai Road when a truck began to pull out of Saticoy Street. The truck stopped for Officer Barmore, but his motorcycle went out of control, and he struck the truck.
An ambulance that was driving behind the officer immediately took him to a local hospital, where he died of his injuries.
Officer Barmore had served with the Santa Paula Police Department for eight months. He was survived by his wife and young son.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash