Fresno County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Monday, September 8, 1997
Add to My HeroesJeffrey Sean Isaac
Deputy Sheriff Jeffrey Isaac was killed in a single-vehicle crash on Manning Avenue near Rio Vista Avenue
He had radioed in that he was returning to the station to refuel his patrol car at approximately 1:00 am. After doing so his patrol car veered to the center of the road and struck a bridge guard rail and then veered back across the road a flipped over. A passing motorist alerted authorities of the accident.
Deputy Isaac was extricated by emergency crews and was flown to a local hospital where he underwent surgery. He succumbed to his injuries at 5:00 am.
Deputy Isaac was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Fresno County Sheriff's Office for almost four years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, parents, brother, and sister. His brother later became a deputy with the agency.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash