Carter County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Friday, September 5, 1997
Add to My HeroesColeman Binion
Sheriff Coleman Binion was killed after being struck by a truck at 10:25 pm.
He was returning from taking inmates to the detention center when his patrol car began having mechanical problems. He parked the patrol car in a gravel lot and called another deputy to pick him up. He was struck by the truck as he started to cross U.S. 60 to wait at a convenience store. He was transported to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries four hours later.
Sheriff Binion was a United States Army Korean War veteran and had served with the Carter County Sheriff's Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 68
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 401
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Thursday, September 4, 1997