Covington Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Thursday, August 14, 1997
Add to My HeroesCharles Lanny Bridges
Sergeant Charles Bridges was killed and another officer was wounded when they were shot after responding to a possible suicide call at approximately 0800 hours. Upon their arrival they knocked on the door and shots were fired from a window. A passerby and her dog were also shot and wounded.
The suspect committed suicide after barricading himself in the home for several hours.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 25 years
- Badge 313
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Committed suicide