Andover Township Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Tuesday, August 5, 1997
Add to My HeroesWilliam P. Bosworth, Jr.
Patrolman William Bosworth was killed in a single-car crash while on routine patrol at approximately 1:30 am on Limecrest Road in Andover.
A passing motorist discovered the accident scene and notified the other officer who was on duty at the time.
Patrolman Bosworth was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Andover Township Police Department for one year. He was survived by his parents, sister, and grandmothers.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash