Police Officer George Owen Barlow

Lindsay Department of Public Safety, California

End of Watch Tuesday, October 1, 1935

Add to My Heroes

George Owen Barlow

Police Officer George Barlow was shot and killed when he responded to a domestic disturbance call. He was shot in the abdomen with a .22 caliber rifle as he walked across the front yard of the home. Although wounded, he was able to return fire and killed the suspect.

He succumbed to his wounds 12 days later.

Officer Barlow had served with the agency for six years. He was survived by his wife and eight children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, September 20, 1935
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic