Sergeant Edward M. Couture

Sergeant Edward M. Couture

Middleton Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Thursday, July 10, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Edward M. Couture

Sergeant Edward Couture was struck by a vehicle and killed while working a traffic detail on Route 62.

He was pinned between the vehicle and a piece of heavy machinery after being struck by the 76-year-old driver. After an investigation, the driver of the car was cleared of wrongdoing.

Sergeant Couture was a U.S. Army veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the Middleton Police Department for 23 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

directing traffic