Border Patrol Agent Stephen Clay Starch

United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, June 14, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Stephen Clay Starch

Border Patrol Agent Stephen Starch died after he fell 150-feet into a ravine while tracking suspected illegal aliens in the Tecate Peak area in San Diego County, California.

After losing radio contact with him, other agents began a search of the area involving air support from the United States Customs Service and United States Coast Guard. Agent Starch was located at the bottom of the ravine along Cottonwood Creek with severe head trauma. Agents immediately began CPR but were unable to revive him. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

Agent Starch had served with the United States Border Patrol for two years and was assigned to the El Cajon Station. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge E242

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Location California

illegal alien