Sergeant William Earl Godwin

Sergeant William Earl Godwin

Morrisville Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, May 22, 1997

Add to My Heroes

William Earl Godwin

Sergeant Godwin was killed in an accident while responding to a call involving a disgruntled employee with a gun. This call was the second time officers had been dispatched to the scene. While en route, another vehicle pulled in front of him, and his Range Rover police vehicle rolled over, killing him. His canine partner, Gray, survived the accident.

Sergeant Godwin had served with the Morrisville Police Department for 9 years. He was survived by his wife, 8-month-old daughter, mother, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 1603

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

vehicle crash, weapons violation