Fayette County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, May 2, 1997
Add to My HeroesWilliam Thomas Bishop
Deputy Jailer William Bishop was shot and killed while escorting two prisoners to a local dentist office.
While the inmates were being examined by the dentist, one of them pulled out a small handgun he had concealed and forced the dentist to call the deputy into the room. Deputy Bishop was shot once in the back and as he was laying on the floor. Then he was then shot again in the head and killed.
The killer was caught a short time later after a brief chase. He was convicted of the deputy's murder and sentenced to death in November 1998.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 613
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to death