Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Monday, April 14, 1997
Add to My HeroesIsmael Morales-Chico
Police Officer Ismael Morales-Chico was killed during a traffic stop when his cruiser was struck by another vehicle.
Officer Morales-Chico had pulled over a vehicle for speeding on PR-3 in Carolina, when his cruiser was struck by another vehicle. Officer Morales-Chico was thrown several feet from his car and fell to his death. The driver was arrested on the scene and was charged for negligence and involuntary homicide.
Offcier Ismael Morales-Chico served the Puerto Rico Police Department for six years, and was assigned with the Saturation Division of Carolina. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 17683
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle