Deputy Sheriff Joseph C. Rodgers

Florence County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, April 9, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Joseph C. Rodgers

Deputy Joseph Rodgers was shot and killed by a murder suspect after he had responded to a call that the suspect had been sighted.

The suspect, who had committed a double-murder two days prior, shot and killed Deputy Rodgers when he arrived on the scene. The suspect then stole his cruiser and began to leave the scene but was stopped at the end of the road by another deputy and a state trooper. As the suspect jumped out of the cruiser, the two officers opened fire, killing him. Both officers received awards for their heroism.

Deputy Rodgers had served with the agency for four years. He is survived by his fiancée, parents, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed by other officers

murder suspect