Senior Officer Specialist Scott James Williams

United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, April 3, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Scott James Williams

Senior Officer Specialist Scott Williams was stabbed to death by an inmate with a shank at USP Lompoc in Lompoc, California.

Four other officers who came to Officer Williams' assistance were also stabbed by the same inmate. Officer Williams was pronounced dead at 6:55 pm.

The subject was charged with Officer Williams' murder but a judge ruled the suspect was incompetent to stand trial and released him.

Senior Officer Williams had served with the Federal Bureau of Prisons for four years. He also served in the United States Marine Corps and was a veteran of Operation Desert Storm. He is survived by his wife and two daughters and is buried in Los Alamos Cemetery, Santa Barbara County, California.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Location California
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Shank
  • Offender Charged with murder

prisoner custody