Yuba County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, April 1, 1997
Add to My HeroesBrian E. Meilbeck
Deputy Sheriff Brian Meilbeck was shot and killed after he and two other deputies had responded to a domestic disturbance call in which a man shot his brother in the leg.
As the deputies approached, the suspect fired once through the window, striking Deputy Meilbeck in his chest, just above his vest. He was pronounced dead upon arriving at a nearby hospital.
The suspect was arrested about 20 minutes later after a standoff in which more shots were fired. The suspect was found guilty of second-degree murder in the fall of 1998. He was denied parole in 2023 and will be eligible for parole in May 2028.
Deputy Meilbeck had only served with the Yuba County Sheriff's Department for 7 weeks. He is survived by his wife and two-year-old son.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 month, 2 weeks
- Badge 550
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Found guilty