United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, March 10, 1997
Add to My HeroesMiguel Javier Maldonado
Senior Border Patrol Agent Miguel Maldonado was killed in a single-car crash while on patrol on Alton Gloor Road near Brownsville, Texas.
He was responding to an emergency when his vehicle crossed the center line, went into a ditch, and flipped over. It is believed that wet road conditions contributed to the accident.
Agent Maldonado was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the United States Border Patrol for 17 years. He is survived by his wife and one child.
He is buried in Toluca Private Cemetery located in Progreso Lakes, Texas.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Texas