Patrol Officer Johnnie Norris Patterson, Jr.

Winter Haven Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, March 8, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Johnnie Norris Patterson, Jr.

Patrol Officer Johnnie Patterson was shot and killed at approximately 4:30 am after making a traffic stop at the intersection of 21st Street SW and Avenue D.

The driver he stopped fled on foot, with Officer Patterson in pursuit. Officer Patterson called for backup but was not heard from again. Approximately one hour later, his body was found by a Polk County canine officer in a wooded area with a fatal gunshot wound.

He was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

The suspect was arrested several days later, found guilty of murder, and sentenced to life in prison without parole.

Officer Patterson's father was with him on a ride-along at the time of the incident.

Officer Patterson had served with the Winter Haven Police Department for seven months. He is survived by his mother, father, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

traffic stop