Memphis Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, March 7, 1997
Add to My HeroesDannael James Weekes
Patrolman Danny Weekes was killed in a head-on collision as he and his partner, who was driving the vehicle, were responding to an off-duty officer needing assistance.
They were traveling south on Elvis Presley Boulevard with blue lights flashing when a vehicle pulled out in front of them. While attempting to avoid the car, they skidded on the water on the road and collided with another vehicle.
Patrolman Weekes never regained consciousness after the crash.
Patrolman Weekes was a U.S. Army Desert Storm veteran. He had served with the Memphis Police Department for 21 months assigned to the South Precinct. He was survived by his wife and two children.
He is buried at Northridge Woodhaven Chapel and Cemetery in Millington, Shelby County, Tennessee.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 1 year, 8 months
- Badge 1995
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash