Georgia Department of Corrections, Georgia
End of Watch Thursday, February 27, 1997
Add to My HeroesTommie Lee Goggins
Sergeant Tommie Goggins, Correctional Officer Carlton Cherry, Correctional Officer Wayne Griglen, and Correctional Officer Eddie Davis were killed in an automobile crash while returning from an Emergency Response Team training class.
As they were driving on I-75, six miles south of Tifton, a tractor-trailer forced them off of the road and directly into the path of two tractor-trailers heading in the opposite direction. Both semis struck the van simultaneously. Two of the officers were thrown from the van, and the rest were trapped inside. Eight other officers who were riding in the van were hospitalized.
The driver of the semi that caused the crash was charged with several offenses, including four counts of vehicular homicide and leaving the scene of an accident.
Sergeant Goggins had served with the Georgia Department of Corrections for 13 years and was assigned to the Rutledge Correctional Institution.
Bio
- Age 63
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash