Officer Oliver Wendell Smith, Jr.

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Wednesday, February 26, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Oliver Wendell Smith, Jr.

Officer Oliver Smith was shot and killed outside of his apartment on the 4400 block of Rena Road in Forestville, Maryland, while off duty during a robbery attempt.

Officer Smith was returning home from his shift in civilian clothes when three suspects approached him as he was exiting his vehicle outside of his home. During the robbery, they made him lie face down. As they searched him, they found his duty weapon and badge and then shot him three times in the back of his head as he lay on the ground.

The three suspects were arrested and charged with first-degree murder. One suspect plead guilty to felony murder and was sentenced to life in prison plus 20 years for a handgun violation. The suspect who fired the gun received life in prison without parole. The third suspect testified against the other suspects and was given life with a 35 year suspended sentence.

Officer Smith had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for three years. He is survived by his wife and five-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 3361

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Maryland
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Life without parole

off duty, robbery