Jefferson Davis County Sheriff's Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Friday, February 21, 1997
Add to My HeroesJames P. Rutland
Deputy Sheriff James Rutland and Deputy Sheriff Thomas Bourne were shot and killed by a prisoner they were transporting to the Central Mississippi Correctional Facility in Rankin County to begin a 40-year prison term after being convicted of manslaughter, aggravated assault, and escape.
The inmate had somehow concealed a handgun and shot them both in the head as they were on Route 13 south of Mendenhall. The patrol car did not have a cage. A female prisoner who was also being transported was not hurt.
The subject was convicted of capital murder for killing Deputy Bourne and Deputy Rutland and was subsequently sentenced to death.
Deputy Rutland had served with the Jefferson Davis County Sheriff's Department for two years and previously served with the Monticello Police Department and Pearl Police Department. He was survived by his wife, mother, and stepchildren.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to death