Deputy Sheriff Thomas W. Bourne

Jefferson Davis County Sheriff's Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Friday, February 21, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Thomas W. Bourne

Deputy Sheriff Thomas Bourne and Deputy Sheriff James Rutland were shot and killed by a prisoner they were transporting to the Central Mississippi Correctional Facility in Rankin County to begin a 40-year prison term after being convicted of manslaughter, aggravated assault, and escape.

The inmate had somehow concealed a handgun and shot them both in the head as they were on Route 13, south of Mendenhall. The patrol car did not have a cage. A female prisoner who was also being transported was not hurt.

The subject was convicted of capital murder for killing Deputy Bourne and Deputy Rutland and was subsequently sentenced to death.

Deputy Bourne had served with the Jefferson Davis County Sheriff's Department for one year. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, and a son.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to death

transport, escape attempt

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand