Constable Fitchue Bee Barker

Constable Fitchue Bee Barker

Chattaroy Police Department, West Virginia

End of Watch Friday, September 1, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Fitchue Bee Barker

Constable Fitchue Barker was shot and killed by a 72-year-old man while attempting to serve an arrest warrant on him at his residence.

On January 17th, 1969, after two mistrials, the subject was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to five to 18 years in prison.

He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 66
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 5 to 18 years

warrant service