Garland Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, February 15, 1997
Add to My HeroesMichael David Moore
Officer Michael Moore was shot and killed while responding to a bank robbery.
Officer Moore was shot a total of five times with multiple shots to his neck, one of which penetrated an opening in his vest.
The suspect was convicted of Capital Murder and was executed on January 7, 2010.
Officer Moore was a United States Marine Corps veteran who had served with the Garland Police Department for ten years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, and son.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 184
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed