Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, February 11, 1997
Add to My HeroesShirlene A. Jenkins
Correction Officer Shirlene Jenkins suffered a fatal heart attack following a struggle with an inmate in the psychiatric unit at the Allen Correctional Institution.
Officer Jenkins was assisting four other officers in using physical force to keep an inmate from harming himself. Officer Jenkins collapsed after the incident.
Officer Jenkins had served with the Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction for three years. She is survived by one child.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available