Patrol Officer Lawrence Carter Penrod

Spanish Fork City Police Department, Utah

End of Watch Wednesday, February 5, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Lawrence Carter Penrod

Officer Lawrence Penrod died on February 5, 1997, from injuries he sustained on April 5, 1990, when he was struck by another vehicle while investigating a traffic accident near 100 North in Spanish Fork.

The injuries left him totally disabled in several physical areas, and he could never return to duty.

Officer Penrod had served with the Spanish Fork City Police Department for six years and previously served with the Price Police Department. He is survived by his wife, son, granddaughter, mother, sister, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Thursday, April 5, 1990

accident investigation