Corporal Amos Williams, Jr.

Corporal Amos Williams, Jr.

District of Columbia Department of Corrections, District of Columbia

End of Watch Tuesday, December 31, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Amos Williams, Jr.

Corporal Williams was shot and killed while off duty after being recognized as a law enforcement officer.

He was outside of a department store at 6411 Riggs Road, in Hyattsville, Maryland, when two men attempted to rob him.

During the robbery they shot him in the ankle. As he lay on the ground wounded, the suspects noticed he was wearing his badge on his belt. The suspects then shot him because he was a law enforcement officer. The suspects were arrested in late January 1997 as a result of a separate investigation in which the same weapon was used in numerous bank robberies and carjackings.

Both subjects were charged with murder.

Corporal Williams had served with the District of Columbia Department of Corrections for five years.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Maryland
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Charged with murder