Patrol Officer Edward H. Claybrooks, Jr.

Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, December 28, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Edward H. Claybrooks, Jr.

Officer Claybrooks suffered a fatal heart attack after asking a combative driver to move his illegally parked vehicle.

Officer Claybrooks was providing additional security when he noticed a vehicle illegally parked. After asking the driver to move his vehicle, the driver became hostile, and a violent struggle ensued. Officer Claybrooks broke away and called for assistance. The suspect fled. While backup officers searched for the suspect, Officer Claybrooks went into cardiac arrest. He was taken to the hospital but was unable to be revived.

Officer Claybrooks was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Cleveland Division of Police for 15 years. He was survived by his father.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 248
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

off duty