Police Officer II Mario Navidad, Jr.

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, December 22, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Mario Navidad, Jr.

Officer Mario Navidad was shot and killed after he and his partner were flagged down by a convenience store clerk who told them a man had just stolen a 12-pack of beer.

The two officers spotted the man in an alley, and as they approached him, he pulled out a gun and shot at them while they were still in their patrol car, striking Officer Navidad. His partner was able to return fire and kill the suspect.

Officer Navidad had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for one year. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 31588

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

theft

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand