Detective Lieutenant Larry Vernon Barger

Mooresville Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, July 13, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Larry Vernon Barger

Lieutenant Larry Barger was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance while off duty.

He was friends with a family whose wife called him and asked him to speak to her husband. Lieutenant Barger went to the house and was sitting in a chair when the husband shot him in the back with a .30-.30 rifle.

He died from his wounds three months later after four major surgeries.

His killer pleaded guilty to second-degree murder and was sentenced to thirty years in prison on November 20th, 1974. He was paroled on June 17th, 1986.

Lieutenant Barger was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, April 7, 1974
  • Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
  • Offender Paroled in 1986

domestic, off duty

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand