Mobile Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Friday, December 13, 1996
Add to My HeroesOwen Patrick McClinton
Corporal McClinton was killed while en route to a traffic assignment when his motorcycle was struck by another vehicle at the intersection Government Street and Mohawk Street.
Witnesses stated the vehicle struck Corporal McClinton intentionally before fleeing the scene.
On December 21st, 1996, another Mobile officer located the vehicle and arrested the owner. The driver was on probation for drug trafficking at the time of the crash and claimed he was scared to admit he was involved.
Corporal McClinton had served with the Mobile Police Department for 20 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Apprehended