Border Patrol Agent Michael Wayne Barnes

United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, December 12, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Michael Wayne Barnes

Border Patrol Agent Michael Barnes suffered a fatal heart attack while he and other agents attempted to apprehend 13 illegal immigrants on the Chittim Ranch east of Eagle Pass, Texas.

As the agents were returning to their vehicles the pilot of an assisting Border Patrol helicopter radioed that Agent Barnes was down. The other agents responded to his location and began to perform CPR. He was flown to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Agent Barnes had served with the Border Patrol for 20 years and was the agent in charge of the Carrizo Springs, Texas, Border Patrol Station. He is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Location Texas

arrest

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand