Policeman Miguel Angel Santiago-Garayua

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Thursday, December 12, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Miguel Angel Santiago-Garayua

Policeman Miguel Santiago-Garayua was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on by a drunk driver as he transported a prisoner to jail.

He was driving on PR-1, in Juana Diaz, when the crash occurred.

Policeman Santiago-Garayua was a Puerto Rico National Guard veteran and had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife, children, and mother.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 5640
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Not available