Investigator Michael A. Padula

Ithaca Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, November 17, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Michael A. Padula

Investigator Padula was stabbed in the neck and killed while at the scene of an emotionally disturbed person call.

The female suspect was barricaded in a bathroom and suddenly ran out, attacking Investigator Padula. The suspect was shot and killed by another officer on the scene.

Investigator Padula had served with the Ithaca Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his two sons, parents, sister, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 106

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Shot and killed

EDP

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand