Long Beach Police Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, October 13, 1996
Add to My HeroesKarl Duane Simons
Officer Simons was killed in an accident after he lost control of his patrol car on I-710 while responding to an auto theft in progress call. The patrol car split in half, ejecting him from the car. He was struck by several cars after landing on the roadway.
Officer Simons had served with the agency for 3 years.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash