Fountain Inn Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Wednesday, October 9, 1996
Add to My HeroesCarlton Patrick "Rick" Pope
Sergeant "Rick" Pope was killed in an automobile crash while involved a high-speed vehicle pursuit on I-385.
His patrol car left the roadway, struck some trees, and burst into flames at the exit for S.C. 101. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to serious head injuries he sustained when he was ejected from the vehicle.
Sergeant Pope was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Fountain Inn Police Department for six years. He is survived by his wife and 5-year-old son.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available