Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Tuesday, October 1, 1996
Add to My HeroesRoberto Luis Batista-Rosario
Agent Roberto Batista-Rosario, Agent Hector Melendez-Rosa, and Agent Wilfredo Berenguer-Calderon were killed in an automobile crash when their patrol car was struck by multiple vehicles and became engulfed in flames on PR-2, near the Espinosa neighborhood.
The driver of the car that caused the crash was found to be not competent to stand trial.
Officer Batista-Rosario previously served with the Morovis Municipal Police.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 2 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash