Agent Wilfredo Luis Berenguer-Calderon

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Tuesday, October 1, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Wilfredo Luis Berenguer-Calderon

Agent Wilfredo Berenguer-Calderon, Agent Hector Melendez-Rosa, and Agent Roberto Batista-Rosario were killed in an automobile crash when their patrol car was struck by multiple vehicles and became engulfed in flames on PR-2, near the Espinosa neighborhood.

The driver of the car that caused the crash was found to be not competent to stand trial.

Agent Berenguer-Calderon was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand