Monroeville Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Monday, September 30, 1996
Add to My HeroesRaymond Chandler
Patrolman Raymond Chandler was killed when his patrol car struck a log truck while he was en route to the police academy.
He was approaching the top of a bridge when his patrol car struck the back of the log truck, which had slowed to make a turn from Highway 84 onto Highway 41, in Repton, Alabama.
Patrolman Chandler was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Monroeville Police Department for nine months. He is survived by his wife, seven children, and parents.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 9 months
- Badge 926
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash