Holmes County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Tuesday, September 17, 1996
Add to My HeroesLonny Lee Lindsey
Deputy Sheriff Lonny Lindsey was shot and killed after responding to a robbery call despite being on sick leave.
While at home, Deputy Lindsey heard a call regarding a robbery at a location a half mile from his home. To help out his six-person department, Deputy Lindsey responded to the call. While checking the tag number of a truck that he pulled over, he called out shots fired, which was his last radio transmission. Although mortally wounded by a shot from a .30 caliber rifle, he was able to shoot both suspects.
Both were arrested a short time later, tried, and convicted of murder. The accomplice was sentenced to death, but his sentence was reduced to life. The shooter was sentenced to life in prison.
Deputy Lindsey had served with the Holmes County Sheriff's Office for 5 years. He is survived by his wife and two young children.
Eleven years later, Deputy Lindsey's uncle, Reserve Deputy Joe Bill Galloway of the Holmes County Sheriff's Office, was killed while pursuing a speeding vehicle.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 9
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .30 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life