McDonough County Sheriff's Office, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, May 18, 1917
Add to My HeroesJames L. Barclay
Sheriff James Barclay was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect wanted for murder and auto theft. When surrounded by a posse the suspect shot and killed himself.
Sheriff Barclay had served with the McDonough County Sheriff's Office for three years. He was survived by his wife, daughter and son. His son later went on to serve as a deputy sheriff and sheriff of McDonough County.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide