Sergeant James Thomas Blair

Sergeant James Thomas Blair

Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, November 26, 1990

Add to My Heroes

James Thomas Blair

Sergeant James Blair was killed when his motorcycle was struck by a van on Penn Avenue near 30th Street in the Strip District while responding to a non-emergency call.

The driver of the van made an illegal lane change to turn onto 30th Street when he struck the sidecar of Sergeant Blair's motorcycle, causing him to lose control of the motorcycle and strike a signal pole. Sergeant Blair was rushed to Mercy Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries several hours later.

The 56-year-old driver was charged with vehicular homicide, making an illegal left turn, and two other violations in connection with the incident.

Sergeant Blair was a U.S. Navy veteran of the Vietnam War and served with the Pittsburgh Bureau of Police for 20 years attached to the Traffic Division. He is survived by his wife and three sons.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 20 years, 1 month
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle