Police Officer Wendolyn Odell Tanner

Milwaukee Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Saturday, September 7, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Wendolyn Odell Tanner

Officer Wendolyn Tanner was shot and killed during a foot chase of a known felon and parole violator that he and his partner were attempting to arrest.

During the chase, the suspect fired several shots at the officers. One bullet struck Officer Tanner in the side, between the panels of his vest. His partner was able to return fire and shot the suspect.

The man was taken into custody after officers followed his blood trail.

Officer Tanner had served with the Milwaukee Police Department for four years. He was survived by his expectant fiancée.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and wounded

convicted felon, foot pursuit, parolee