United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, August 26, 1996
Add to My HeroesMichael A. Beaulieu
Seasonal Park Ranger Michael Beaulieu was killed in an automobile accident in Bryce Canyon National Park, Utah, while responding to a wildfire call.
His patrol car left the roadway and went down a 30-degree slope. The roof of the patrol car struck a 11-inch fir tree, breaking the tree in half.
Ranger Beaulieu was serving his second summer as a seasonal park ranger. He was survived by his two year old daughter.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Utah