Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, August 15, 1996
Add to My HeroesJohn Thomas Cousin
Detective John Cousin was shot and killed during an attempted robbery while walking outside of his home.
After killing Detective Cousin, the suspects stole his weapon. One suspect was arrested after seeking medical attention for a gunshot wound he received when he was shot by Detective Cousin during the robbery attempt.
Detective Cousin had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 26 years. He is survived by his son.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 26 years
- Badge 958
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and wounded