United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, January 5, 1934
Add to My HeroesHerman Sutton Barbrey
Special Agent Herman Barbrey was shot and killed from ambush while transporting a prisoner in Pender County, North Carolina.
He and several other agents had just conducted a raid and arrested one man. As Agent Barbrey drove the man off of the property he was fired at from ambush by the man's brother. The round struck him the stomach, fatally wounding him.
Another agent took him to a hospital in Wilmington where he died two days later.
Agent Barbrey was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location North Carolina
- Incident Date Wednesday, January 3, 1934
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available